Class Schedule

 
 

I teach a variety of classes and presentations in the Broward area (Florida). Most are public, and a few are private. Since they can sometimes be cancelled, please contact me about attending them, or if you would like to see some classes in your community. More classes will be added, so check back. Various locations and classes are clickable for more info.

2015

November

11/16  Miramar Public Library: 6 - 7:30 PM Introduction to Family History

11/17  Weston Public Library: 6 - 7:30 PM,  Introduction to Family History

11/18 Jewish Genealogical Society of Broward County:  7-9 PM, Introduction to Jewish Genealogy


December

12/21 Century Plaza Library, Deerfield: 1:30-2:30 PM, Introduction to Jewish Genealogy


2016

January

1/22  Posnack Jewish Community Center: 10-12 Noon, Jewish Family History Basics, Class #1

1/29  Posnack Jewish Community Center: 10-12 Noon, Jewish Family History Basics, Class #2


February

2/5 Posnack Jewish Community Center: 10-12 Noon, Jewish Family History Basics, Class #3

2/12 Posnack Jewish Community Center: 10-12 Noon, Jewish Family History Basics, Class #4

2/15 Five Star, Plantation; 7:30-9 PM, Introduction to Family History

2/17 Rotary Club, 4:30 - 5 PM, Introduction to Family History (mini-presentation)

2/19 Posnack Jewish Community Center: 10-12 Noon, Jewish Family History Basics, Class #5

2/26 Posnack Jewish Community Center: 10-12 Noon, Jewish Family History Basics, Class #6

2/29 Family Discovery Day @ Coral Springs Family History Center


April

4/8 Introduction to Family History: John Knox Village, 10-11 AM, residents only

4/19 Family History Basics, Class #2, Nova LifeLong Learning Institute, 10-11:30


May

5/12 Introduction to Family History for Librarians, Broward County Librarians Association, 1-2 PM

5/18 Jewish Genealogical Society of Broward County, The Galveston Movement, 7 PM

5/19 Introduction to Family History: John Knox Village, 10-11 AM, residents only


June

6/7 Introduction to Family History, 10-11:30 AM Nova LifeLong Learning Institute

6/13 Family History Basics, Class #1, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School

6/20 Family History Basics, Class #2, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School

6/27 Family History Basics, Class #3, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School


July

7/11 Family History Basics, Class #4, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School

7/18 Family History Basics, Class #5, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School

7/25 Family History Basics, Class #6, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School


August

8/1 Family History Basics, Class #7, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School

8/8 Family History Basics, Class #8, 7-9 PM, Northeast High School


September

9/9 - 10/14, Jewish Family History Basics,  10 AM - Noon, Posnack JCC

9/9 Discovering Your Ancestors, Preserve at Palm Aire (private)

9/11 Using FamilySearch presentation, 2 PM, GSBC, Alvin Sherman Library, NSU


October

10/2 - Finding Your Immigrant Ancestors presentation, 2 PM, GSBC, Alvin Sherman Library, NSU

0/13 Discovery Your Jewish Ancestors, Na’amet Women’s Group, King’s Point (private)

10/27 Discover Your Jewish Ancestors, Class #1,  7-9 PM, B’nai Aviv (tentative)


November

11/6 - Organizing Your Genealogy presentation, 2 PM, GSBC, Alvin Sherman Library, NSU

11/10 Discover Your Jewish Ancestors, Class #2,  7-9 PM, B’nai Aviv (tentative)

11/17 Discover Your Jewish Ancestors, Class #3,  7-9 PM, B’nai Aviv (tentative)